Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Notice – Prospective and Existing Customers

What is the purpose of this document?
Davidsons Developments Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal
information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your
working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
It applies to all prospective and existing Customers.
Davidsons Developments Ltd is a "Data Controller". This means that we are responsible for
deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data
protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
This notice applies to both prospective and existing Customers.
It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on
specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you
are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles
We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must
be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is
incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person
can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
There are special categories of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
• Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email
addresses and existing property details
• Gender

As well as information about:

Davidsons Developments Ltd, Wilson House, Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6HP GDPR Privacy Notice – Customers V1.2
May 2018

• Your use of our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and
other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise
and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating
system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.
This is statistical data about our users; browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us
to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to
improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which
we use them see our Cookie policy: http://davidsonsgroup.co.uk/cookie-policy

How is your personal information collected?
We collect personal information about prospective and existing Customers through the enquiry
process, either directly from you or sometimes through our website or another property portal you
may register with.
We may collect additional personal information while progressing the purchase of your home.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not
have to respond to them.

How we will use information about you
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your
personal information in the following circumstances:
1. Where we need to contact you.
2. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
3. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
4. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and
fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
2. Where it is needed in the public interest.

Situations in which we will use your personal information
• To process the purchase of your new home and manage any post occupation remedial works
that may be required.
•  To comply with health and safety obligations.
•  To prevent fraud.
•  To obtain feedback from you, either directly or via NHBC.
•  To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and
for your computer.
•  To notify you about changes to our service.

Davidsons Developments Ltd, Wilson House, Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6HP GDPR Privacy Notice – Customers V1.2
May 2018
Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which
justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information
If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to communicate
accordingly throughout the purchase and post purchase process.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we
reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the
original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify
you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in
compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information
Davidsons Developments Ltd does not hold personal information that falls within this special category.

Automated decision-making
Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a
decision without human intervention. We do not use automated decision-making.
We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however
we will notify you in writing if this position changes.
Data sharing
We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities
in the group.
We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.
If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?
We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is
necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate
interest in doing so.
Which third-party service providers process my personal information?
"Third parties" includes third-party service providers (including contractors, subcontractors,
suppliers, warranty providers, employees and designated agents). Third parties also includes other
entities within our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its
subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers:

Davidsons Developments Ltd, Wilson House, Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6HP GDPR Privacy Notice – Customers V1.2
May 2018

•  Our solicitors process the sale of the property to you.
•  Fulfilling warranty obligations.
•  Carrying out post occupation satisfaction surveys.
•  Updating prospective and existing Customers about promotional offers and events.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our
group?
All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate
security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our
third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them
to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for
marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the website where indicated.

When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?
We will share your personal information with other entities in our group for sales extras/choices.
What about other third parties?
We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the
possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information
with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks,
advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these
websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for
these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Data security
We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are
available upon request.
Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to
treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from
being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition,
we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third
parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our
instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be
obtained from Kay Ash, Data Protection Officer.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you
and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
How long will you use my information for?
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we
collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting
requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are
available in our retention policy which is available from Kay Ash, Data Protection Officer. To

Davidsons Developments Ltd, Wilson House, Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6HP GDPR Privacy Notice – Customers V1.2
May 2018
determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and
sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of
your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can
achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be
associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction
Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us
informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.
Your rights in connection with personal information
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
•  Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a data subject access
request). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and
to check that we are lawfully processing it.
•  Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to
have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
•  Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove
personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also
have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have
exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
•  Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest
(or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes
you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are
processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
•  Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask
us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to
establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
•  Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the
processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another
party, please contact Kay Ash, Data Protection Officer in writing.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).
However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.
Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right
to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security
measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection,
processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to
withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please

Davidsons Developments Ltd, Wilson House, Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6HP GDPR Privacy Notice – Customers V1.2
May 2018
contact Kay Ash, Data Protection Officer. Once we have received notification that you have
withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you
originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data Protection Officer
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information,
please contact the DPO. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information
Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and any updates will be made and
posted on this page on our website, and, where appropriate notified to you by email. We may also
notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact Kay Ash, Data Protection
Officer [email protected] or at Wilson House, Leicester Road, Ibstock,
Leicestershire, LE67 6HP.